German Day 2017 - Results

Seventeenth Annual German Day: "Hier stehe ich..."

 

March 2, 2017
9:00-2:00 pm
Wake Forest University

Hier stehe ich

Back to German Day 2017

Final Results

Overall School Winners

First Place: Providence High School
Second Place: Martin Middle School
Third Place: Forestview High School
Fourth Place (tie): Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Fourth Place (tie): Charlotte Catholic High School
Fifth Place: Ligon Middle School

Spelling Bee Winners

Gold - First PlaceMeredith LeTourneau, Charlotte Catholic
Silver - Second PlacePatrick Koenig, Raleigh Charter
Bronze - Third PlaceLauren Hall, Charlotte Catholic

Honorable Mention: Eric Harrelson, Thomas Jefferson

Verb Bee Winners

Gold - First PlaceMyra Lewontin, Broughton
Silver - Second PlaceKim Sharp, Raleigh Charter
Bronze - Third PlaceBraden Oakes, Forestview

Poetry, Level 1

Nicole Seip, Providence
Silver - Second PlaceAnnalise Dale, Providence
Bronze - Third PlaceNicole Bolton, Forestview

Honorable mentions: Roxie Dudley, Ligon; Anelise Wolf, Charlotte Catholic; Andrew Deaton, Thomas Jefferson

Poetry Recitation, Level 2

Gold - First PlaceLauren Hall, Charlotte Catholic
Silver - Second PlaceAdam Buehler, Research Triangle HS
Bronze - Third PlaceCassie Bolton, Apex HS

Honorable mentions: Meredith LeTourneau, Charlotte Catholic; Alexandra Cail, Providence; Sonia Birla, Martin MS

Poetry Recitation, Level 3

Gold - First PlaceNatalya Ryan, Cary HS
Silver - Second PlaceAlex Harrison, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy
Bronze - Third PlaceJoey Jegier, Providence
Honorable mentions: Avanti Panaikar at Martin Middle School

Poetry Recitation, Heritage Speakers

Gold - First PlaceGregor Rodehutskors, Martin MS
Silver - Second PlaceFelix Krings, Ligon MS
Bronze - Third PlaceGavin Koo, Wiley ES

Honorable mentions: Laurel Ilmberger-Fischer, Enloe

Extemporaneous Speaking, Level 1/2

Gold - First PlaceClay Fowler, Thomas Jefferson”
Silver - Second PlaceDavis Ilnberger-Fischer, Enloe
Bronze - Third PlaceNikolaus Shaw, Forestview

Honorable mentions: Jocelyn, Martin Middle School; Elena, Martin Middle School; Kate, Ligon

Extemporaneous Speaking, Level 3+

Gold - First PlaceAlexander Yalan, Enloe
Silver - Second PlaceNick Perisisch, Enloe
Bronze - Third PlaceAlex Harrison, Thomas Jefferson

Honorable mentions: Ellie Warren, Cary HS, Will Hager

Extemporaneous Speaking, Level H

Gold - First PlaceMax Reinhardt, Forestview
Silver - Second PlaceGregor Rodehutskurs, Martin
Bronze - Third PlaceMarke Coltze, Charlotte Catholic

Honorable mentions: Megan Ankemayer, Mallard Creek; Will Hager;

Posters

Gold - First PlaceHalima Hasan, Reasearch Triangle
Silver - Second PlaceEthan Bright, Ligon MS
Bronze - Third PlaceAlex Dietrick, Cary Academy MS

Honorable mentions: Lily Morton, Cary HS, Camille Grothmann, Ligon MS

Singing/Dancing Level 1/2

Gold - First PlaceMartin Middle
Silver - Second PlaceLigon Middle School
Bronze - Third PlaceForestview

Honorable Mention: Research Triangle High School

Singing/Dancing, Level 3+

Gold - First PlaceProvidence
Silver - Second PlaceMartin Middle School

A Capella, Level 1/2

Gold - First PlaceThomas Jefferson
Silver - Second PlaceProvidence
Bronze - Third PlaceBoughton

A Capella, Level 3+

Gold - First PlaceLigon Middle School
Silver - Second PlaceRaleigh Charter High School
Bronze - Third PlaceResearch Triangle High School

Honorable Mention: Providence

Singing with Accompaniment, Level 1/2

Gold - First PlaceRaleigh Charter
Silver - Second PlaceMartin Middle School

Singing with Accompaniment, Level 3+

Gold - First PlaceCary Academy Upper
Silver - Second PlaceForestview
Bronze - Third PlaceProvidence

2D Art

Gold - First PlaceJack Dudley, Charlotte Catholic
Silver - Second PlaceKatherine Szypulski, Cary High School
Bronze - Third PlaceMargret Deng, Raleigh Charter


Honorable Mention: Brian Hernandez, Thomas Jefferson; Isabella Schwager, Research Triangle High School

Photography

Gold - First PlaceCassie Bolton, Apex
Silver - Second PlacePeyton Slepp, Forestview
Bronze - Third PlaceClayton Elliot, Ashbrook


Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Storey, Ashbrook; Rae Stevenson, Ligon MS

Skits, Level 1/2

Gold - First PlaceProvidence
Silver - Second PlaceMartin Middle School
Bronze - Third PlaceForestview High School

Skits, Level 3+

Gold - First PlaceThomas Jefferson
Silver - Second PlaceMartin Middle School
Bronze - Third PlaceCharlotte Catholic
Honorable Mention: Ligon Middle School, Ligon Middle School

Kultur-Pokal, Level 1/2

Gold - First PlaceLigon Middle School
Silver - Second PlaceWest Forsyth
Bronze - Third PlaceThomas Jefferson
Honorable Mention: Charlotte Catholic; Charlotte Catholic

Kultur-Pokal, Level 3+

Gold - First PlaceEnloe
Silver - Second PlaceProvidence
Bronze - Third PlaceBroughton
Honorable Mention: West Forsyth; Mallard Creek

Kultur-Pokal, Level H

Gold - First PlaceMax Reinhardt, Forestview
Silver - Second PlaceCesar Toro, Providence
Bronze - Third PlaceLia Menzel, Broughton

Videos

Gold - First PlaceCary Academy Upper School
Silver - Second PlaceCary Academy MS
Bronze - Third PlaceCharlotte Catholic
Honorable Mention: West Forsyth; Mallard Creek

T-Shirt Design

Gold - First PlaceAnvita Panajkar, Broughton
Silver - Second PlaceAngelika Webster, West Forsyth
Bronze - Third PlaceLily Morton, Cary High School